flame TEXTILE
English
Get a quote

Free size chart generator with grading

Pick a garment, enter your base size measurements and a grade rule for each point of measure. The table regrades every size as you type, and you can export it as CSV or print it for your tech pack.

Free tool

Your size chart

Example values for a women's collection. Adjust them to your own fit.

Size chart: Dress, EU, cm
Point of measure (cm)343638base40424446Grade per sizeTolerance ±
Bust circumference8488929610010410841
Waist circumference6872768084889241
Hip circumference929610010410811211641
Shoulder width3536373839404110.5
Front length from high shoulder point989910010110210310411
Sleeve length5959.56060.56161.5620.50.5
Armhole, curved4142.54445.54748.5501.50.5

This is a static example chart. Turn on JavaScript to edit it, change the sizes and export it.

  • Base sizethe size your sample is made in. Type its measurements in the highlighted column and every other size follows.
  • Grade per sizehow much a measurement changes from one size to the next. Girths usually move more than lengths.
  • Tolerancehow far a finished garment may measure from the chart and still pass inspection.

How to use the size chart generator

  1. 01

    Choose the garment and sizes

    Pick a garment type, a size system and the smallest and largest size you will sell. Then choose the base size your sample is cut in.

  2. 02

    Enter measurements and grade rules

    Type the measurements of your approved sample in the base size column and set how much each point of measure changes per size. Add or remove rows to match your style.

  3. 03

    Export and share

    Download the chart as a CSV file for your tech pack or spreadsheet, or print it. Send it with your sample or sketch when you ask for a quote.

Questions about size charts and grading

What is grading in clothing production?

Grading turns one pattern, made in the base size, into a full size range. Each point of measure gets a rule that says how much it changes from one size to the next, so every size keeps the same fit and proportions.

Can I use the example measurements as a standard?

No. They are example values for a women's EU size range that show how a chart works. Your measurements should come from your own fit sample and your customers. Size standards differ between markets, so check the ones that apply to you.

Should a size chart show body or garment measurements?

Both are common. A chart for shoppers usually shows body measurements, while a chart for production shows finished garment measurements with tolerances. The tool works for either; the example values are garment measurements.

Can Flame grade my patterns for production?

Yes. Our pattern makers build the fit and grade it across your full size range in house. Send us your size chart, a sample or a sketch and we will take it from there.

Ready when you are.

Send your idea, sketch or tech pack. We reply with the right next step and a clear plan.

WhatsAppGet a quote
WhatsApp

Before you go

Ask us anything about your collection on WhatsApp. A real person from our team replies.

Ask on WhatsAppGet a quote instead